2017 Gold Mountain Invitational Youth Karate Tournament Results

 

KATA

  1. 4-5 year olds
    1. 1st place: Gabriel Yamada
    2. 2nd place: Jared Riddle
    3. 3rd place: Rykker Barrie
  2. 6-7 Beginners
    1. 1st place: Gavin Galado
    2. 2nd place: Jacob Da Marto
    3. 3rd place: Connor Hall
  3. 6-7 Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Aidynn Salter
    2. 2nd place: Anna Beth Silva
    3. 3rd place: Jackson Barrie
  4. 6-7 Advanced
    1. 1st place: Bredan Darbin
    2. 2nd place: Hunter Yasuda
    3. 3rd place: Asher Selland
  5. 8-9 Beginners
    1. 1st place: Emma Schwartz
    2. 2nd place: Elyse Kucera
    3. 3rd place: Waylon Slavin
  6. 8-9 Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Trevor Darbin
    2. 2nd place: Kristian Reher
    3. 3rd place: Adalie Wood
  7. 10-11 Advanced
    1. 1st Place: Maci Pontoni
    2. 2nd Place: Dylan Zheng
    3. 3rd Place: Kyuss McKenna
  8. 10-11 Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Caitrin Cassing
    2. 2nd place: Landon Ruggiero
  9. 10-11 Beginner
    1. 1st place: Ariana Janow
    2. 2nd place: Ashley Martin
    3. 3rd place: Gorgi Jejurikar
  10. 12-13 Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Jeremy Graichy
    2. 2nd place: Grace Breakfield
    3. 3rd place: Brooke Reagan
  11. 12-13 Advanced
    1. 1st place: T.J. Vaughan
    2. 2nd place: Owen Garner
    3. 3rd place: Teagan Walsh
  12.  14-16
    1. 1st place: Maxwell Reynolds
    2. 2nd place: Brandon Thatcher
  13. 10-11 Brown/Black
    1. 1st place: Jolie Allen
    2. 2nd place: Brian Brown
    3. 3rd place: Jilliyn Pfitzer
  14. 12-13 Brown/Black
    1. 1st place: Quinn Sawhill
    2. 2nd place: Joshua Trace
    3. 3rd place: Avery Krueger
  15. 14-16 Brown/Black
    1. 1st place: Drake Serr
    2. 2nd place: Reason Wilson
    3. 3rd place: Xabi Arriaga

WEAPONS KATA

  1. Beginners
    1. 1st place: Trevor Darbin
    2. 2nd place: Brendan Darbin
    3. 3rd place: Jared Riddle
  2. Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Grace Breakfield
    2. 2nd place: Maxwell Reynolds
  3. Advanced (black and brown)
    1. 1st place: Drake Serr
    2. 2nd place: Jilliyn Pfitzer

TEAM (SYNCHRONIZED) KATA

  1. 1st place: Jolie Allen & Marley Lopin
  2. 2nd place: Mya Flatt, Trevor Darbin, & Brendan Darbin
  3. 3rd place: Emma Schwartz, Ariana Janow, & Adalie Wood

GRAND CHAMPION

  1. 1st place Grand Champ: Drake Serr
  2. 2nd place: Jolie Allen
  3. 3rd place: Quinn Sawhill

KUMITE (POINT SPARRING)

  1. 5 and under
    1. 1st place: Jared Riddle
    2. 2nd place: Gabriel Yamada
    3. 3rd place: Rykker Barrie
  2. 6-7 Beginner
    1. 1st place: Asher Selland
    2. 2nd place: Gavin Galado
    3. 3rd place: Connor Hall
  3. 6-7 Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Jacob Da Marto
    2. 2nd place: Anna Beth Silva
    3. 3rd place: Aidynn Salter
  4. 6-7 Advanced
    1. 1st place: Brendan Darbin
    2. 2nd place: Hunter Yasuda
    3. 3rd place: Lilith Fieber
  5. 8-9 Beginners
    1. 1st place: Emma Schwartz
    2. 2nd place: Waylon Slavin
    3. 3rd place: Jordan Davidson
  6. 8-9 Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Adalie Wood
    2. 2nd place: Danica Scholz
    3. 3rd place: Trevor Darbin
  7. 10-11 Beginner
    1. 1st place: Ariana Janow
    2. 2nd place: Gorgi Jejurikar
    3. 3rd place: Ashley Martin
  8. 10-11 Intermediate
    1. 1st place: Landon Ruggiero
    2. 2nd place: Caitrin Cassing
  9. 10-11 Advanced
    1. 1st place: Kyuss McKenna
    2. 2nd place: Maci Pontoni
    3. 3rd place: Marley Lopin
  10. 12-13 Beginners
    1. 1st place: Jeremy Graichy
    2. 2nd place: Brooke Reagan
    3. 3rd place: Grace Breakfield
  11. 12-13 Advanced
    1. 1st place: T.J. Vaughan
    2. 2nd place: Owen Garner
    3. 3rd place: Teagan Walsh
  12. 14-16 Advanced
    1. 1st place: Brandon Thatcher
    2. 2nd place: Maxwell Reynolds
  13. 10-11 Brown/Black
    1. 1st place: Dean Fieber
    2. 2nd place: Brian Brown
    3. 3rd place: Jolie Allen
  14. 12-13 Brown/Black
    1. 1st place: Joshua Trace
    2. 2nd place: Lily Heaton
    3. 3rd place: Quinn Sawhill
  15. 14-16 Brown/Black
    1. 1st place: Malcom Sawhill
    2. 2nd place: Reason Wilson
    3. 3rd place: Drake Serr

 

Competitors: 58

Spectators: Approximately 111

Total Donation to CASA: $2385

Cities represented: Grass Valley, Nevada City, Folsom, Paradise, Canby, Colfax, Antelope, Smartsville, Magalia, Redding, Orangevale, Sacramento, Sanger, Rocklin, & Alturas

For more information call: (530) 271-KICK